BOYDELL TOTS COMPETITION GRADUATION NEWS
Congratulations to Charley Forbes & Abbie Craib who attended the BBA Tots Competition on Sunday 19th March.  MORE >>
Congratulations to all our Junior & Senior students who graduated today.
9th Kup - Eve Pallathium
8th Kup - Baptiste Lassus, Isla Trahan
7th Kup - Ian Baxter
6th Kup - Nicolas Zaugg, Gleb Dolgov, Monty Balfour-Paul, Sam Martin, Amanda Cox
3rd Kup - Brandon Martin
2nd Kup - Matthew Irvine, Adam Kain, Darryl Cox
EASTER CLOSURE DATES
The Academy will be closed for ONE WEEK in April for part of our annual 5 weeks closure. 
LAST CLASS - Thursday 30th March
OPEN - Sunday 9th April
There will be no classes held during this time.
KICKIN KIDS COMPETITION
We will be hosting a competition for Kickin Kids on Sunday 30th April at the Academy. 

Full details and entry forms to follow.
MSBA CHAMPIONSHIPS EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
This tournament was held in Motherwell on Saturday 18th March with 9 students from MWBA attending along with students from NTA.  More >>
This years European Championships are being held in Sofia, Bulgaria from 20th-23rd April.  Travelling to compete with the ITF Scotland Team will be:
Miss Dannielle Gallacher I Deg
Miss Elle Trinder I Deg


 
We wish them and the team all the best of luck
for this Championships.
14TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS INTERNATIONAL INSTRUCTOR COURSE

Our 14th Annual Academy Awards was held in the Station Hotel, Aberdeen on Saturday 4th March 2017.
In addition to celebrating the achivements of 2016, Master Wallace was also celebrating his 40th year in Taekwon-Do.   More ....
This course is being held from July 7th - 9th 2017 in Manchester, England.  The IIC will be held at the Armitage Centre,University of Manchester, M14 6HE.  The IIC is open to all ITF members from 1st degree to 9th degree.  For further information - see Mrs Wallace.

ITF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS ITF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

This year’s competition was held over 2 days with adults on day one and juniors on day two.
Saturday 25th & Sunday 26th February
in Ravenscraig Sports Facility, Motherwell.  Thirty one students travelled from our academy and returned as TOP CLUB with the most Gold Medals.  In addition, NTA won TOP GROUP with the most Gold Medals overall.  What a fantastic achivement!!  More ......

The World Championships will be held from 9th-16th October in Dublin this year.  This offers a great opportunity to go along and spectate this fantastic event as it's during the October school holidays!! 

We hope to see some of you there.
DUTCH OPEN RESULTS  

Eleven students from our academy travelled to the  Dutch Open in Eindhoven, Holland along with students from Boydel BBA.  MWBA returned with 2 Gold, 3 Silver and 1 Bronze.  More >
 

FITNESS TEST FINALS  

Our first event of 2017 was the Fitness Test Finals for our Junior/Senior classes.  Winners this year are:
BLEEP TEST – Jared Ednie 2nd Kup
PRESS-UPS – Mr Dean Robertson 1st Deg
CORE STRENGTH – Mr Andrew Harthill 1st Deg
They will each receive an award for their category at our Awards Night in March.  Well done!!
MORE >

 
NATIONAL TEAM SELECTIONS  
The National Team Selections for the European Championships in April 2017 were held on Sunday 11th December.  Congratulations to Miss D Gallacher, Miss E Trinder who were selected to represent Scotland in the upcoming European Championships in Bulgaria in April.  
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

ENROLMENT

In MARCH we are offering a FREE LICENCE with enrolment.  This offer includes the licence and joining fee.

Our Memberships range fom £30 to £55 payable in monthly instalments.  This fee is based on a term of 47 weeks per year. 

FITNESS CLASSES

OFFER - £30 for 10 classes
(KettleFit & Circuits)

MONDAY - KettleFit
8-8:30pm
£4.00 per class
PLEASE BOOK IN BEFORE 7PM
by EMAIL OR PHONE

WEDNESDAY - Fitness Circuits
8:00-8:40pm
£4.00 per class

The above fitness classes are included in all Teen & Senior memberships.

SUNDAY - YOGA
1:15-2:15pm
£10 per class
£35 for 5 classes (non-members)
£25 for 6 classes (members)
Block classes must be taken in
consecutive weeks.